March Townhalls

Sign up to attend your local town hall by clicking here


Legislators across the state are taking a break from session to hold town hall meetings in their home districts. This is a rare chance to talk face-to-face with your legislators while they are working on critical legislation that will impact the future of our communities.

Here is a schedule of legislator town halls that we know about in March.
If you have updates, please email us at info@oureconomicfuture.org

Download talking points for the town halls here.

If you don't know your district, you can look up your legislative district here.

District Legislator(s) Date Time Location
1 McAuliffe, Rosemary 3/16/13 1-3pm Northshore Senior Center, 10201 East Riverside Dr., Bothell, WA
1 Moscoso, Luis 3/16/13 1-3pm Northshore Senior Center, 10201 East Riverside Dr., Bothell, WA
1 Stanford, Derek 3/16/13 1-3pm Northshore Senior Center, 10201 East Riverside Dr., Bothell, WA
3 Billig, Andy 3/16/13 10:00am Shadle Park High School, 4327 N Ash St Spokane, WA 99205
3 Ormsby, Timm 3/16/13 10:00am Shadle Park High School, 4327 N Ash St Spokane, WA 99205
3 Riccelli, Marcus 3/16/13 10:00am Shadle Park High School, 4327 N Ash St Spokane, WA 99205
3 Billig, Andy 3/16/13 2:00pm Emmanuel Family LIfe Centre, 631 S Richard Allen Court, Spokane 99202
3 Ormsby, Timm 3/16/13 2:00pm Emmanuel Family LIfe Centre, 631 S Richard Allen Court, Spokane 99202
3 Riccelli, Marcus 3/16/13 2:00pm Emmanuel Family LIfe Centre, 631 S Richard Allen Court, Spokane 99202
5 Mullet, Mark 3/16/13 12:00pm-1:00pm Issaquah Police Department, 130 E Sunset Way, Issaquah
5 Magendanz, Chad 3/16/13 12:00pm-1:00pm Issaquah Police Department, 130 E Sunset Way, Issaquah
5 Rodne, Jay 3/16/13 12:00pm-1:00pm Issaquah Police Department, 130 E Sunset Way, Issaquah
5 Mullet, Mark 3/16/13 3:00-4:00pm Snoqualmie PD, 34825 SE Douglas Street, Snoqualmie, WA
5 Magendanz, Chad 3/16/13 3:00-4:00pm Snoqualmie PD, 34825 SE Douglas Street, Snoqualmie, WA
5 Rodne, Jay 3/16/13 3:00-4:00pm Snoqualmie PD, 34825 SE Douglas Street, Snoqualmie, WA
5 Mullet, Mark 3/16/13 9:00-10:00am Fire Station 81, 22225 SE 231st Street Maple Valley;
5 Magendanz, Chad 3/16/13 9:00-10:00am Fire Station 81, 22225 SE 231st Street Maple Valley;
5 Rodne, Jay 3/16/13 9:00-10:00am Fire Station 81, 22225 SE 231st Street Maple Valley;
6 Baumgartner, Michael 3/16/13 10am Lincoln Heights Elementary School, 3322 E. 22nd Ave., Spokane, WA
6 Holy, Jeff 3/16/13 10am Lincoln Heights Elementary School, 3322 E. 22nd Ave., Spokane, WA
6 Parker, Kevin 3/16/13 10am Lincoln Heights Elementary School, 3322 E. 22nd Ave., Spokane, WA
8 Brown, Sharon 3/16/13 8:00:00 Richland City Hall 505 Swift Blvd, Richland
8 Klippert, Brad 3/16/13 8:00:00 Richland City Hall 505 Swift Blvd, Richland
8 Brown, Sharon 3/16/13 10:00:00 West Richland Library 3803 W Van Gisen, West Richland
8 Klippert, Brad 3/16/13 10:00:00 West Richland Library 3803 W Van Gisen, West Richland
8 Brown, Sharon 3/16/13 13:00:00 Kennewick City Hall 210 W 6th Ave, Kennewick
8 Klippert, Brad 3/16/13 13:00:00 Kennewick City Hall 210 W 6th Ave, Kennewick
11 Bergquist, Steve 3/16/13 1-2pm King County Regional Comm & Emergency Coordinating Cenre (RCECC), 3511 NE 2nd Street, Renton
11 Hasegawa, Bob 3/16/13 1-2pm King County Regional Comm & Emergency Coordinating Cenre (RCECC), 3511 NE 2nd Street, Renton
11 Hudgins, Zack 3/16/13 1-2pm King County Regional Comm & Emergency Coordinating Cenre (RCECC), 3511 NE 2nd Street, Renton
12 Parlette, Linda Evans 3/19/13 7:00:00 1-877-229-8493 Code: 15405
17 Benton, Don 3/16/13 Firstenburg Community Center 700 NW 136th Ave, Vancouver
17 Harris, Paul 3/16/13 Firstenburg Community Center 700 NW 136th Ave, Vancouver
18 Rivers, Ann 3/16/13 10:00:00 Battle Ground City Hall 109 SW 1st St, Battle Ground
21 Liias, Marko 3/16/13 11-1pm Serene Lake Elementary Gym, 4709 Picnic Point Road, Edmonds
21 Roberts, Mary Helen 3/16/13 11-1pm Serene Lake Elementary Gym, 4709 Picnic Point Road, Edmonds
21 Shin, Paull 3/16/13 11-1pm Serene Lake Elementary Gym, 4709 Picnic Point Road, Edmonds
22 Fraser, Karen 3/16/13 10-12pm Hearing Room A, John L OBrien Building, Capitol Campus, Olympia
22 Hunt, Sam 3/16/13 10-12pm Hearing Room A, John L OBrien Building, Capitol Campus, Olympia
22 Reykdal, Chris 3/16/13 10-12pm Hearing Room A, John L OBrien Building, Capitol Campus, Olympia
23 Appleton, Sherry 3/16/13 1:30-3:00pm Poulsbo City Hall, 200 NE Moe Street, Poulsbo, WA
23 Hansen, Drew 3/16/13 1:30-3:00pm Poulsbo City Hall, 200 NE Moe Street, Poulsbo, WA
23 Rolfes, Christine 3/16/13 1:30-3:00pm Poulsbo City Hall, 200 NE Moe Street, Poulsbo, WA
23 Appleton, Sherry 3/16/13 10:00-11:30am Eagle's Nest (Kitsap Fairgrounds) 1200 NW Fairgrounds Rd. in Bremerton
23 Hansen, Drew 3/16/13 10:00-11:30am Eagle's Nest (Kitsap Fairgrounds) 1200 NW Fairgrounds Rd. in Bremerton
23 Rolfes, Christine 3/16/13 10:00-11:30am Eagle's Nest (Kitsap Fairgrounds) 1200 NW Fairgrounds Rd. in Bremerton
25 Dammeier, Bruce 3/14/13 7:00pm 1-877-229-8493 Code: 14998
25 Dammeier, Bruce 3/14/13 teletown hall
25 Morrell, Dawn 3/16/13 10:30-12pm Puyallup Public Library, South Room, 324 S Meridian, Puyallup, WA
25 Zeiger, Hans 3/16/13 10:30-12pm Puyallup Public Library, South Room, 324 S Meridian, Puyallup, WA
25 Dammeier, Bruce 3/16/13 10:30-12pm Puyallup Public Library, South Room, 324 S Meridian, Puyallup, WA
26 Angel, Jan 3/14/13 6:30-7:30pm Tele-town hall: 1-877-229-8493, and entering PIN code 15472 when prompted.
26 Schlicher, Nathan 3/16/13 10:00am-11:00am Norm Dicks Government Center, First Floor Chambers, 345 6th Street, Bremerton
26 Seaquist, Larry 3/16/13 10:00am-11:00am Norm Dicks Government Center, First Floor Chambers, 345 6th Street, Bremerton
26 Schlicher, Nathan 3/16/13 11:30am-12:30pm Givens Community and Senior Centre, Kitsap Room, 1026 Sidney Ave, Port Orchard, WA
26 Seaquist, Larry 3/16/13 11:30am-12:30pm Givens Community and Senior Centre, Kitsap Room, 1026 Sidney Ave, Port Orchard, WA
26 Schlicher, Nathan 3/16/13 2:00pm-3:00pm Key Peninsula Lutheran Church, McColley Hall, 4213 Lackey Road KPN, Lakebay, WA, 98349
26 Seaquist, Larry 3/16/13 2:00pm-3:00pm Key Peninsula Lutheran Church, McColley Hall, 4213 Lackey Road KPN, Lakebay, WA, 98349
26 Schlicher, Nathan 3/16/13 4:00pm-5:00pm Peninsula High School Auditorium, 14105 Purdy Drive NW Gig Harbor, WA
26 Seaquist, Larry 3/16/13 4:00pm-5:00pm Peninsula High School Auditorium, 14105 Purdy Drive NW Gig Harbor, WA
27 Darneille, Jeannie 3/16/13 9:30am Jason Lee Middle School: 602 N Sprague Ave, Tacoma, WA 98403
27 Fey, Jake 3/17/13 9:30 Jason Lee Middle School: 602 N Sprague Ave, Tacoma, WA 98403
27 Jinkins, Laurie 3/18/13 9:30 Jason Lee Middle School: 602 N Sprague Ave, Tacoma, WA 98403
28 Green, Tami 3/16/13 10:00am-11:00am Bethel High School Auditorium, 22215 38th Ave E, Spanaway, WA
28 Green, Tami 3/16/13 2:00-3:00pm Pierce College Fort Steilacoom Campus, 9401 Farwest Drive SW, Cascade Room 332, Lakewood, WA
30 Freeman, Roger 3/16/13 1:00-2:30pm Poverty Bay Cafe, 1108 S 322nd Place, Federal Way, WA
30 Kochmar, Linda 3/16/13 1:30-3:00pm Algona Council Chambers (City Hall); 402 Warde St, Algona, WA 98001
30 Kochmar, Linda 3/16/13 10:00-11:30 Federal Way Council Chambers (City Hall) 33325 8th Ave S,�Federal Way, WA 98003
30 Kochmar, Linda 3/23/13 10:00-11:30am Milton Community Center. 1000 Laurel Street Milton, Washington 98354
34 Cody, Eileen 3/20/13 6pm Teletown Hall
36 Carlyle, Reuven 3/16/13 11 AM-12:30 PM City University, Calgary Room, 511 Wall Street, Seattle
36 Tarleton, Gael 3/16/13 11AM-12:30 PM City University, Calgary Room, 511 Wall Street, Seattle
36 Kohl-Welles, Jeanne 3/16/13 11AM-12:30PM City University, Calgary Room, 511 Wall Street, Seattle
37 Kline, Adam 3/23/13 10am-12pm Garfield Community Center, 2323 E Cherry Street, Seattle, WA
37 Pettigrew, Eric 3/23/13 10am-12pm Garfield Community Center, 2323 E Cherry Street, Seattle, WA
37 Santos, Sharon Tomiko 3/23/13 10am-12pm Garfield Community Center, 2323 E Cherry Street, Seattle, WA
38 Harper, Nick 3/14/13 6PM Tele-townhall (no number) -- look for press release
41 Clibborn, Judy 3/16/13 1:30-3:00pm Discover Elementary, Cafeteria, 2300 228th Ave SE, Sammamish, WA 98075
41 Maxwell, Marcie 3/16/13 1:30-3:00pm Discover Elementary, Cafeteria, 2300 228th Ave SE, Sammamish, WA 98075
41 Litzow, Steve 3/16/13 1:30-3:00pm Discover Elementary, Cafeteria, 2300 228th Ave SE, Sammamish, WA 98075
41 Clibborn, Judy 3/16/13 10-11:30 AM Hazelwood Elementary, 7100 116th Ave SE Newcastle, WA 98056
41 Maxwell, Marcie 3/16/13 10-11:30 AM Hazelwood Elementary, 7100 116th Ave SE Newcastle, WA 98056
41 Litzow, Steve 3/16/13 10-11:30 AM Hazelwood Elementary, 7100 116th Ave SE Newcastle, WA 98056
42 Buys, Vincent 3/16/13 11am Ferndale HS Auditorium, 5830 Golden Eagle Dr, Ferndale, WA 98248
42 Ericksen, Doug 3/16/13 11am Ferndale HS Auditorium, 5830 Golden Eagle Dr, Ferndale, WA 98248
42 Overstreet, Jason 3/16/13 11am Ferndale HS Auditorium, 5830 Golden Eagle Dr, Ferndale, WA 98248
43 Chopp, Frank 3/30/13 10:30-noon University Heights Center, Community Hall, 5031 University Way NE, Seattle, WA
43 Pedersen, Jamie 3/30/13 10:30-noon University Heights Center, Community Hall, 5031 University Way NE, Seattle, WA
43 Chopp, Frank 3/30/13 3:30-5:00pm Seattle First Baptist Church, Fellowship Hall, 1111 Harvard Ave, Seattle, WA
43 Pedersen, Jamie 3/30/13 3:30-5:00pm Seattle First Baptist Church, Fellowship Hall, 1111 Harvard Ave, Seattle, WA
44 Dunshee, Hans 3/16/13 10-noon and 1:00-3pm City Council Chambers, 15728 Main Street, Mill Creek WA; Station 82 Conference Room, 9811 Chapel Hill Road, Lake Stevens, WA
45 Goodman, Roger 3/21/13 6:00pm Tele-townhall: 1-877-229-8493, Access code: 18646
45 Springer, Larry 3/21/13 6:00pm Tele-townhall: 1-877-229-8493, Access code: 18646
45 Goodman, Roger 3/30/13 10am Kirkland City Hall, 123 5th Ave Kirkland, WA 98033
45 Hill, Andy 3/30/13 10am Kirkland City Hall, 123 5th Ave Kirkland, WA 98033
45 Springer, Larry 3/30/13 10am Kirkland City Hall, 123 5th Ave Kirkland, WA 98033
46 Farrell, Jessyn 3/16/13 10am North Seattle Community College Concert Hall, 9600 College Way N, Seattle
46 Frockt, David 3/16/13 10am North Seattle Community College Concert Hall, 9600 College Way N, Seattle
46 Pollet, Gerry 3/16/13 10am North Seattle Community College Concert Hall, 9600 College Way N, Seattle
47 Fain, Joe 3/23/13 11AM-12:30 PM Golden Steer, 23826 104th Ave SE, Kent, WA
47 Hargrove, Mark 3/23/13 11AM-12:30 PM Golden Steer, 23826 104th Ave SE, Kent, WA
47 Sullivan, Pat 3/23/13 11AM-12:30 PM Golden Steer, 23826 104th Ave SE, Kent, WA
48 Habib, Cyrus 3/16/13 10am Redmond Town Hall, 15670 NE 85th St Redmond, WA 98052
48 Hunter, Ross 3/16/13 10am Redmond Town Hall, 15670 NE 85th St Redmond, WA 98052
48 Tom, Rodney 3/16/13 10am Redmond Town Hall, 15670 NE 85th St Redmond, WA 98052
49 Cleveland, Annette 3/16/13 10am Vancouver ESD 112, Clark and Pacific Rooms, 2500 NE 65th, Vancouver, WA
49 Moeller, Jim 3/16/13 10am Vancouver ESD 112, Clark and Pacific Rooms, 2500 NE 65th, Vancouver, WA
49 Wylie, Sharon 3/16/13 10am Vancouver ESD 112, Clark and Pacific Rooms, 2500 NE 65th, Vancouver, WA